UP Gazette

UP Gazette

Tuesday, February 25, 2020

Matthew Spreitzer earns 23.3% more in 2018 working as a public employee in Delta County

Business

By Metric Media News Service | Feb 14, 2020

Genbusiness001

Matthew Spreitzer earned $71,897 in 2018, 23.3 percent more than the previous year, working as a public employee in Delta County.

Douglas Leisenring's compensation of $132,187 was the most as a public employee in Delta County in 2018.

The data was gathered by the Mackinac Center for Public Policy. The Mackinac Center for Public Policy is a nonprofit research and educational institute.

Highest paid public employees in 2018 in Delta County
Rank
Employee
Employer
2018 amount earned
2017 amount earned
Percent Change
1
Douglas Leisenring
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
132,187
130,330
1.4%
2
Andrew Claes
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
114,820
111,490
3%
3
Janice Barker
Bay De Noc Community College
113,281
85,183
33%
4
Lucas Siebert
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
112,006
110,649
1.2%
5
Eric Vandamme
Mid Peninsula Schools
104,550
69,291
50.9%
6
Brady Downey
Gladstone Area Schools
101,792
99,047
2.8%
7
Diana Thill
Big Bay De Noc School District
99,485
70,687
40.7%
8
David Ballard
Gladstone Area Schools
98,002
95,790
2.3%
9
Todd McCann
Bay De Noc Community College
96,313
100,052
-3.7%
10
Jenny Corrigan
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
95,147
90,287
5.4%
11
Mark Christoff
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
94,735
92,639
2.3%
12
Kevin Pascoe
Escanaba Area Public Schools
94,500
99,000
-4.5%
13
Jude Vandamme
Escanaba Area Public Schools
94,248
92,597
1.8%
14
Mark Kinney
Bay De Noc Community College
93,099
100,418
-7.3%
15
Darci Griebel
Escanaba Area Public Schools
92,414
90,477
2.1%
16
Matthew Johnson-Reeves
Escanaba Area Public Schools
92,297
90,913
1.5%
17
Michael MacFarlane
Gladstone Area Schools
92,202
89,932
2.5%
18
Kim Carne
Bay De Noc Community College
89,951
91,579
-1.8%
19
Mary Schwalbach
Bay De Noc Community College
89,196
83,693
6.6%
20
Matthew Krynicki
Bay De Noc Community College
89,178
91,655
-2.7%
21
Paulette Wickham
Escanaba Area Public Schools
88,913
87,356
1.8%
22
Susan Sundstrom-Young
Bay De Noc Community College
88,706
91,560
-3.1%
23
Catherine Knight
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
88,367
75,139
17.6%
24
Catherine Claes
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
86,295
83,520
3.3%
25
Lori Wells
Gladstone Area Schools
85,993
82,903
3.7%
26
Jennifer Farnsworth
Bay De Noc Community College
85,808
85,027
0.9%
27
Marc Morency
Bay De Noc Community College
85,066
89,310
-4.8%
28
Evelyn Norkoli
Bay De Noc Community College
84,653
33,840
150.2%
29
Connie Gutierrez
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
83,643
76,985
8.6%
30
Roxanna Transit
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
83,547
82,795
0.9%
31
Kristina Hansen
Gladstone Area Schools
82,748
79,742
3.8%
32
Cindy Raspor
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
82,089
58,265
40.9%
33
Beau Miller
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
81,402
89,739
-9.3%
34
Noel Gannon
Escanaba Area Public Schools
81,221
81,207
0%
35
Michael Beveridge
Escanaba Area Public Schools
81,108
78,983
2.7%
36
Lori Neurohr
Gladstone Area Schools
81,034
78,045
3.8%
37
Thomas Warstler
Bay De Noc Community College
81,005
84,386
-4%
38
Dawn Hanson
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
80,937
77,157
4.9%
39
Tammy Hereau
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
80,920
77,474
4.4%
40
Laura Robinson
Escanaba Area Public Schools
80,801
79,467
1.7%
41
Nicky Dishno-Wangrud
Gladstone Area Schools
80,263
69,193
16%
42
Gary Salo
Escanaba Area Public Schools
80,246
80,901
-0.8%
43
Bruce Cassell
Escanaba Area Public Schools
79,863
79,304
0.7%
44
Steven Ostrenga
Rapid River Public Schools
79,686
77,918
2.3%
45
Denise Dufek
Bay De Noc Community College
79,407
83,016
-4.3%
46
Tracy Hudson
Escanaba Area Public Schools
78,930
76,535
3.1%
47
James Tardiff
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
78,694
78,224
0.6%
48
Daniel Delong
Escanaba Area Public Schools
78,665
78,047
0.8%
49
Britt Slade
Bay De Noc Community College
78,450
77,925
0.7%
50
Philip Lynch
Escanaba Area Public Schools
78,066
76,192
2.5%
51
John Beck
Escanaba Area Public Schools
77,034
76,993
0.1%
52
Jason Micheau
Escanaba Area Public Schools
76,758
81,445
-5.8%
53
Tammy Wiles
Escanaba Area Public Schools
76,701
76,135
0.7%
54
Ruth O'Toole
Escanaba Area Public Schools
76,633
73,846
3.8%
55
Lacy Lauzon
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
76,506
79,042
-3.2%
56
Richard Pepin
Rapid River Public Schools
76,453
75,390
1.4%
57
Ralph Curry
Bay De Noc Community College
76,086
77,463
-1.8%
58
Scott Hanson
Escanaba Area Public Schools
75,950
74,156
2.4%
59
Jeannie Pearson
Gladstone Area Schools
75,786
65,984
14.9%
60
Amber Smith
Escanaba Area Public Schools
75,655
74,676
1.3%
61
David Bosilovatz
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
75,478
61,771
22.2%
62
Michelle Dykema
Escanaba Area Public Schools
75,210
74,311
1.2%
63
Tina Marenger
Escanaba Area Public Schools
75,210
74,628
0.8%
64
Krista Johnson
Escanaba Area Public Schools
75,196
72,440
3.8%
65
Theresa Erickson
Escanaba Area Public Schools
74,974
76,421
-1.9%
66
Kelly Lamarche
Escanaba Area Public Schools
74,888
73,339
2.1%
67
Lisa Marenger
Escanaba Area Public Schools
74,732
73,846
1.2%
68
Tina Hall
Escanaba Area Public Schools
74,716
73,396
1.8%
69
Lynn Thomas
Escanaba Area Public Schools
74,716
80,513
-7.2%
70
Dane Quigley
Gladstone Area Schools
74,687
68,964
8.3%
71
Kristine Granger
Bay De Noc Community College
74,606
72,865
2.4%
72
Bradley Doyen
Gladstone Area Schools
74,334
63,073
17.9%
73
Andrew Jacques
Gladstone Area Schools
74,267
60,013
23.8%
74
Laurie Beggs
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
74,212
73,044
1.6%
75
Rebecca Racine
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
74,101
80,735
-8.2%
76
Brian Robinette
Escanaba Area Public Schools
74,040
72,559
2%
77
Catherine Uhazie
Escanaba Area Public Schools
73,918
73,169
1%
78
Lisa Maki
Escanaba Area Public Schools
73,689
71,714
2.8%
79
Kimberly Paquette
Escanaba Area Public Schools
73,461
71,742
2.4%
80
Craig Leclaire
Escanaba Area Public Schools
73,344
74,436
-1.5%
81
Kristy Alimenti
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
73,232
80,053
-8.5%
82
Colleen Schmitt
Escanaba Area Public Schools
73,190
72,114
1.5%
83
Mary Zuidema
Escanaba Area Public Schools
73,160
72,561
0.8%
84
Timothy Barron
Gladstone Area Schools
73,157
73,195
-0.1%
85
Elizabeth Dix
Escanaba Area Public Schools
73,036
70,910
3%
86
Glenda Schoff
Escanaba Area Public Schools
72,767
71,742
1.4%
87
Jonathan Smith
Gladstone Area Schools
72,664
72,080
0.8%
88
Kristine Hawes-Aiken
Escanaba Area Public Schools
72,647
74,631
-2.7%
89
Stephen Steger
Escanaba Area Public Schools
72,437
70,979
2.1%
90
Lynn Trudeau
Escanaba Area Public Schools
72,341
70,385
2.8%
91
Rhonda Sanville
Escanaba Area Public Schools
72,196
71,491
1%
92
Sarah Hill
Escanaba Area Public Schools
72,131
70,604
2.2%
93
Rodger Smale
Escanaba Area Public Schools
71,995
70,680
1.9%
94
Matthew Spreitzer
Rapid River Public Schools
71,897
58,292
23.3%
95
Michele Fugere-Geyer
Escanaba Area Public Schools
71,802
71,649
0.2%
96
Jeffyn Herioux
Gladstone Area Schools
71,801
70,479
1.9%
97
Jane Lamb
Escanaba Area Public Schools
71,741
70,026
2.4%
98
Pamela Bialik
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
71,678
70,550
1.6%
99
Amber Quigley
Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District
71,630
61,521
16.4%
100
Judith Jensen
Gladstone Area Schools
71,523
70,860
0.9%

Want to get notified whenever we write about Rapid River Public Schools ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Rapid River Public Schools, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Rapid River Public Schools

More News